Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Student Activities > breadcrumbs: Student News >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Congratulations

 

  • Congratulations to Noah Hinson and Olivia Hunley.  They competed in the state novice tournament on Saturday at Edmond. Noah Hinson is the State Novice Champion in Poetry and Olivia Hunley is the state runner up in Poetry.
  • Congratulations to Kaycee Reeves--PTC 2018-2019 Health Science High School Student of the Year!
  • Congratulations to MacKenzie Pollard who was elected SE 3 FCCLA District Vice-President of STAR Events for next school year.FCCLA attended their State Convention Thursday, April 4. Caroline Skaggs was elected as the 2019-2020 State Executive Council President. Hope Wear was also elected onto the State Executive Council. Kyndal Schlup placed 1st in STAR Events. Kaleigh Russell and Abby Grand placed 3rd in their STAR Events. FCCLA also placed 3rd in the Oklahoma Challenge Distracted Driving Contest. FCCLA was also a Gold Star Chapter this year!  Congratulations to the Latta FCCLA!
  • Congratulations to the following students that placed in the Oklahoma State Science and Engineering Fair:  3rd Place Division II Engineering: Abby Grand; 3rd Place Division II Physics/Astronomy: Lincoln Estes; 3rd Place Division II Plant Science: Auburn King.  Also, congratulations to Landon Estes who will be representing the East Central Oklahoma Regional Fair at the International Science and Engineering Fair in May.
  • Congratulations To Shelby Garrett! She is this week's KXII A+ Athlete! Her feature will air today and be available on the KXII website after 3:00 p.m. today.
  • Congratulations Southeastern Interscholastic Meet winners:  First Place:  Elizabeth Acree – Government, Everett Claunch – Computer  Concepts, Cooper Coulson – Algebra I, Elizabeth Crawford – Spanish I, Maggie Dansby – Journalism, Lawson Lancaster – Excel, Lawson Lancaster – Geometry.  Second Place:  Elizabeth Acree – Algebra II, Xavier Hamilton – Economics, Xavier Hamilton – Government, Josh Murray – Excel, Leslie Orphan – Spanish II, Kyndal Schlup – Algebra I, Lane Wood – U. S. History.  Third Place:  Christina Fox – Spanish II, Carter Hanson – Geography, Ben Hudgens – Personal Finance, Jacob Huntsman – Electronics, Angelle Jimenez – Spanish I, Jack Marical – Earth & Space Science, Jack Marical – Math Challenge, Conner Rakes – General Safety, Sarah Skaggs – Art – Figure Drawing II, Rylee Sliger -- Speech.   Fourth Place:  Elizabeth Acree – English II, Everett Claunch – Integrated Productivity Software, Hudson Little – Trigonometry, Hudson Little – U. S. History, Ryler Rich – General Safety.  Fifth Place:  Hailey Baber -- Algebra II, Elizabeth Crawford – Music Fundamentals, Carter Hanson – English I, Connor Rakes – Psychology.  Latta placed First overall at the Meet!
  • Congratulations to Kaycee Reeves for being selected as "Student of the Month" in the Health Science program at Pontotoc Technology center for the month of March!
  • Congratulations to Maggi Dansby for being selected as "Student of the Month" in the Biotechnology program at Pontotoc Technology Center for the month of February!
  • Congratulations International Science and Engineering Fair Winner:  Landon Estes
  • Congratulations 2019 Regional Science Fair Winners (PDF) 
  • Congratulations Murray Interscholastic Meet winners: First place: Elizabeth Acree -- Expository Writing-(1st out of all divisions), Everett Claunch -- Computer Fundamentals-(6th out of all divisions), Weston Cunningham -- Business Math-(2nd out of all divisions), Landon Estes -- Calculus-(1st out of all divisions), Lawson Lancaster -- Spreadsheet Applications-(5th out of all divisions), Grace Reeves -- Agricultural Business-(2nd out of all divisions), Sarah Skaggs -- Art Portfolio-(1st out of all divisions).  Second place:  Landon Estes -- Trigonometry-(3rd out of all divisions), Carter Hanson -- General Science-(6th out of all divisions), Jonathan Morrow -- Oklahoma Wildlife Identification-(5th out of all divisions).  Third place:  Chrislyn Cool -- Vocabulary, Carter Hanson -- World Geography, Bailey Howe -- Oklahoma History-(3rd out of all divisions), Josh Murray -- PowerPoint Presentation-(6th out of all divisions), MacKenzie Pollard -- Algebra 1-(6th out of all divisions), Monica Vargas -- Child Development.  Fourth place:  Tvli Birdshead -- Art Drawing, Elizabeth Crawford -- Music, Weston Cunningham -- Chemistry, Maggi Dansby -- American Literature, Shelby Garrett -- Anatomy, Shelby Garrett -- English Literature, Alexis Haws -- American Government, Lawson Lancaster -- Geometry.  Fifth place:  Tori Wood -- American History.   Latta placed second overall in the Meet.
  • Congratulations to Mrs. Allen and the music students who participated in OSSAA District Music contest.  Solos receiving superiors and advancing to state:  Bailey Howe, Elizabeth Crawford, Noah Hinson, Xavier Hamilton, Tyler Wells and Joseph Scott….also Men’s ensemble and Shelby Little and Elizabeth Crawford on their duet.  J.H. Treble ensemble placed in category of excellent.  Madyson Bonner, Olivia Hunley, James Green and Simon Hamilton all placed in categories of Excellent and Good.
  • Congratulations to the following winners from the 2019 Oklahoma DECA State Development Conference:  Stacy Oakley -Honored for 35 Years of Service to Marketing and DECA. Xavier Hamilton- elected Oklahoma DECA Vice President. Austin Long - elected Oklahoma DECA State President.  Austin Long -outgoing State DECA Vice President. Josh Murray/Noah Trent - 3rd Place Business Services Operations. Madyson Bonner - finalist Business Services Operations; Senior Management Nominees - Ashton London and Dan Gilbuena.  Leadership Nominees - Anna Ellison, Abby Grand, Tyler Wells, Caden Wilson, Ryler Rich. Outstanding Campaign Managers - James Noah Trent, Jonathon Morrow, Weston Cunningham and Brandon Cannon;  Weston Cunningham - 2nd Sports Marketing Role Play.  Maci Dansby.Lawson Lancaster and Jacob Summers- 2nd place Entrepreneurship Promotion Plan.  Dan Gilbuena and Weston Cunningham - Finalist -  Integrated Marketing Sports Event.  Tyler Grigg, Jacob Huntsman, Maddie Kinsey - 3rd Financial Literacy Promotion.  Jacob Huntsman - 4th Workplace Safety Role Play.  Jacob Huntsman - Finalist Financial Literacy Plan.  Kervon James - Finalist Food Marketing Role Play.  Dayton Knighten and Elizabeth Acree - 1st Place Public Relations.  Elizabeth Acree - 2nd Business Services.  Lucas Morrow - Finalist Automotive Services.  Tyler Grigg - Finalist Automotive Services.  Dylan Stephens and Abby Grand - Finalist Creative Marketing.  Tyler Wells, Ryler Rich and Caden Wilson -  3rd Creative Marketing.  Abby Grand, Caden Wilson,  Kervon James - Multimedia Conference in Review.  Maggie Dansby - 2nd Workplace Safety Role Play, Finalist Business Services.  Kervon James and Abby Grand- Voting Delegates.  Austin Long - 2nd Entrepreneurship Role Play.
  • Congratulations to Noah Hinson who placed 1st in Novice Poetry and Nina Capps and Elizabeth Crawford who placed 2nd in Champs Dramatic Duet at Haskell.
  • Congratulations to the following students for competing in FCCLA Regional STAR Events. Alex Zientek and Ashton London placed 3rd in Promote and Publicize FCCLA!, Kaleigh Russell placed 1st in Teach and Train, Abby Grand placed 1st in Teach and Train, Kyndal Schlup placed 1st in Career Investigation, Cassidy Miller, Hope Wear and Mackenzie Pollard placed 2nd in Focus on Children, Keetaira Brown placed 2nd in Job Interview, Monica Vargas placed 2nd in Recycle and Redesign, Sydney Cowden placed 2nd in New Member Facts. Anna Mearns, Preslee Cox, Kaitlin Moffat, LaTavia Amador-Williams and Ashley Anderson also participated. 7 out of the 11 projects will move on to State.
  • Congratulations Prague Speech Tournament participants--Olivia Hunley placed 4th in Novice Poetry and Nina Capps and Elizabeth Crawford placed 3rd in Dramatic Duet which qualifies them for Regionals.
  • Congratulations to Xavier Hamilton. He auditioned and was chosen as Baritone for the 2019 Oklahoma Educator’s Association All-State Chorus. He will rehearse and perform at the Tulsa Performing Arts Center on Saturday, January 19th.
  • Congratulations to Shelby Little, Noah Hinson and Elizabeth Crawford auditioned and were chosen for the 2019 Oklahoma Choral Directors’ Association All-State Chorus. Elizabeth received her 3 year medal for being chosen for three consecutive years to this esteemed Chorus.  They rehearsed music with 200 other singers at the Cox Convention center in Oklahoma City and performed on Saturday Jan. 12.
  • Congratulations to the HS Academic Team.  They came in 3rd place at the Wynnewood conference tournament yesterday. Congratulations to Ben Hudgens.  He was named as one of the all conference players for the year.
  • Congratulations to Maggie Dansby, who has been selected to serve on State Supt Joy Hofmeister’s Student Advisory Council.  This is a very prestigious panel selected statewide that will meet with Supt Hofmeister throughout the school year to discuss and advise about public education in our state from students’ perspective.  In addition, this is the second consecutive year that Maggie has been selected to serve on this council and represent Latta High School.
  • Congratulations to Caroline Skaggs for being selected as "Student of the Month" in PTC’s Information Technology program for the month of November.
  • Congratulations to MS Academic Team for placing 3rd in our conference this year!  Congratulations also to Noah Hinson who tied for 2nd place overall scorer, and Kenzie Hooser placed 9th overall. 
  • Congratulations to Abby Grand for being chosen as a model at the DECA Marketing at Macy’s Event in NY last week.
  • Congratulations to the following FCCLA Members who competed in District STAR Events today in McAlester: Anna Mearns and Preslee Cox placed 1st in Life Event Planning, Ashley Anderson and LaTavia Amador-Williams placed 2nd in Life Event Planning, Kaitlyn Moffatt placed 1st in Recycle and Redesign, Monica Vargas placed 1st in Recycle and Redesign, Alex Zientek placed 2nd in Career Investigation, Kyndal Schlup placed 2nd in Life Event Planning, Sydney Cowden placed 1st in the New Member Test and Litzy Martinez competed in Creed Speaking. Eight of the Members will move on to Regionals in February.
  • Marlow Speech Tournament results:  Noah Hinson broke to finals and placed 4th in poetry.  Olivia Hunley placed 2nd in Novice Poetry.  Kinsey Smith and Rylee Sliger placed 2nd in 3A poetry and qualified for regionals.  Congratulations to all!
  • Latta DECA sponsored a STEM LEGO team which won at the Newcastle LEGO tournament.  The team placed 6th beating last years all time best of 9th place.  Latta DECA partnered with Health Corps coordinator Shelby Gibson to teach the team good nutrition habits for staying healthy for years to come for space travel.  The team discovered healthy eating habits and hydroponic growing in space.  Team members-- L to R:  James Phillips, Jody Roberts, Cory Holt, Erin Kerr, McKenna Howell, and Jackson Painter.
  • Latta DECA also sponsored the Jr. FLL team making the MISSION MOON trip to Newcastle Jr. FLL tournament were Corbin Howell, Corbin Brinlee, and Ally Kerr.  They also studied how man would survive in space with a space station that recycles water, and grows their own food in space.  Shelby Gibson, Health Corps coordinator worked withthem on exercise and developing a bicycle track.THe team won highest honors and the trophy award for overcoming challenges.  The LEGO coaches include:  Stacy Oakley, Luke Kerr, Shelby Gibson, Jackye Roberts, and Wendy Norton.

  • Congratulations to Noah Hinson, Shelby Little and Elizabeth Crawford.  They auditioned and were accepted to the 2019 OCDA All-State Chorus.  They will perform in January in Oklahoma City.
  • Congratulations to the Reggie Steel FIRST LEGO League for placing 6th on Saturday at the Regional LEGO competition.  The group made up of 5th, 6th and 7th grade students beat their personal best and were just 1 out of making state finals.  Congratulations Erin Kerr, McKenna Howell, James Phillips, Landon Norton, Jodie Roberts, Jackson Painter and Cory Holt.  Other team members were Mason Salter and 4th grade student Dax Foster.  The group’s project is displayed in the Latta High School Library.
  • ECODA Results:  Madyson Bonner, Simon Hamilton, Noah Hinson, Joseph Scott, Xavier Hamilton, Elizabeth Crawford, Shelby Little and Olivia Hunley performed  at the Guthrie Scottish Rite Temple as a part of the ECOCDA  regional honor choir.  Medals were awarded to Bailey Howe, Elizabeth Crawford, Madyson Bonner and Shelby Little.  They rehearsed in Guthrie on Nov. 5th and performed at Guthrie Scottish Rite Temple on Nov. 6th.
        
  • Congratulations to Xavier Hamilton who made the OKMEA All-State Mixed Chorus.  In January Xavier will be performing with the 2019 High School All-State Chorus at the Performing Arts Center in Tulsa.
  • Latta Public School’s Organization of Speech and Theater competed in the OSSAA Class 4A State One-Act competition Oct. 27. Latta’s play, “The Drowning Girls,” was one of a three-way tie for second place, but the protocol for the tie-breaker left them with a fourth-place finish at the state level. Latta freshman Elizabeth Crawford was selected as a Class 4A All-State Actor.
  • Congratulations to the HS Academic Team. They won their last conference game of the season yesterday against Davis. They will be competing at the Regional Tournament this Saturday at Latta.

  • Congratulations Latta DECA Pitch Team--Tiger Tank Pitch Competition  Latta Stock Market Team - 1st overall

    All 40 Latta DECA competitors were winners of ECU Business shirts.  Weston Cunningham, Jacob Huntsman and Dan Gilbueana 1st place $250.00 Tiger Tank: Dayton Knighten - 2nd in Tiger Tank; Xavier Hamilton and Everett Claunch - 3rd in Tiger Tank; Austin Long - 2nd Runner Up in Tiger Tank; Maggie Dansby - 2nd Tiger Promote; Ata Ayar - 1st Stock Market Challenge; Xavier Hamilton - 2nd Stock Market Challenge; Dayton Knighten - 3rd in Stock Market Challenge

  • Congratulations Tyler Perez—Tyler was chosen as "Student of the Month" in PTCs Heavy Equipment Operator program.

  • Latta HS joins Pontotoc Technology Center in commending the following students who earned perfect attendance for the month of October at PTC:  Zachary Byrd, Kaycee Reeves, Talon Taylor, Cole Cantwell, Maggi Dansby, Heaven Davidson, Grace Reeves, Ashton Traylor, Tyler Wells, Emma Smith, Hayley Williams, Tyler Perez, Sadie Reed, Marko Charqueno, Hudson Little, Austin Long.

  • Congratulations to the HS Academic Team!  They won their game against Elmore City.

  • Congratulations to the music students who made 2nd rounds for All-State Chorus over the weekend:  Xavier Hamilton, Simon Hamilton, Bailey Howe, Shelby Little, Elizabeth Crawford, and Noah Hinson.  They will compete for the final audition in November.

  • Congratulations to Mrs. Smith and her speech and drama students who tied for 2nd place at State One Act.  After the tie break Latta placed 4th. Elizabeth Crawford was selected for All State.

  • Congratulations to the Varsity and JV Academic Teams! They both won their conference games against Stratford on Tuesday, October 23!

 

  • This group of FFA Member competed recently in the Holdenville Regional Opening Ceremonies Contest and Greenhand Quiz.  Kale Williams placed 6th in the quiz, Tucker Abney, Cooper Hamilton and Reece Jordan also participated in the quiz contest.  We had two Opening Ceremonies Teams.  Each team made it out of their room and to the finals.  Boady Ross, Shelby Little, Ben Smith, Konner Turner, Angelle Jimenez and Mattie Cooley placed 4thCarson Dean, Chase Johnson, Tyler Ireland, Jaylee Willis, Jillian Pressley and Justin Kiker place 2nd and quailified for the State Contest in Stillwater on October 30th.   Congratulations to all!
  • Southeastern Art Show and Market results--Congratulations Tvli Birdshead Juror’s Choice Award – Beadwork and Macy Smith Juror’s Choice Award – Watercolor.
  • At Regional XC on Saturday at Henryetta Shelby Garrett placed 11th overall and 4th as an individual qualifying for State.  Boys XC team qualified for State also.  State XC is Saturday, October 20 at OBU.  Congratulations and Good Luck to Shelby and the Boys XC team.
  • Congratulations to the HS Academic Team. They came in first place in our district tournament yesterday At Wynnewood. They play Vanoss today in the Media Center at 4:00, and will compete in the Regional Tournament in November.
  • Congratulations to our HS Academic Team!  The Junior Varsity team won their match against Dickson yesterday.
  • Congratulations to the HS Academic Team!  They tied for 4th place at the Dickson Invitational Tournament this weekend.  They will be playing today at 5:00 in the Library.  Team members include:   Maggi Dansby,  Bailey Howe,  Connor Rakes,  Ben Hudgens,  Kervon James,  Austin Long,   Shawn London.
  • Congratulations to the HS Academic Team! They won both the varsity and junior varsity conference games at Wynnewood. Team members include:  Maggi Dansby, Bailey Howe, Ben Hudgens, Connor Rakes, Kervon James, Austin Long, Shawn London.
  • Congratulations to Connor Rakes for winning a $250 scholarship to ECU at the Constitution Day.
  • Congratulations to the MS academic team! They won all four of their conference games at Vanoss on Friday!  Players include:  Rafael Charqueno, Ricardo Charqueno, Natalie Easley,  Katon Turner, McKenna Gay, Kenzie Hooser, Laci Estes, Noah Hinson, Lincoln Estes, Cooper Coulson, Kyndal Schlup, Brooklyn Ryan, Auburn King, Kate Williams
  • Congratulations to the Middle School Softball Team & Coaches--winners of the Byng Middle School Softball Tournament.
  • Congratulations to XC Runners

        Meet Results:  The following athletes all medaled:  

  • HS Girls    -    Shelby Garrett  - 15th
  • HS Boys   -     Christian Williams - 19th, Elijah Factor - 21stLane Garrett - 25th
  • MS Girls    -    Abby Salter  -  18th
  • MS Boys   -     Lincoln Estes  - 4th, Brody Williams  - 10thNathan Cane  - 23rd
  • RSS Icon

Latta Public Schools13925 County Road 1560Ada, OK  74820

580-332-2092

Sign up for Text Notifications.

Back To Top